Saturday, July 30, 2011

Canvas Finale


It's going to be good.  Check it out!

Friday, July 29, 2011

Oops

I had some friend requests on Blogger.  If I haven't accepted yet please resend because I might have accidentally clicked ignore.  That's all for now ;)

Thursday, July 28, 2011

An Eternity's Wait



...For Inspiration

Static Assignment Three







In terms of relations with other planetary governments, the Voltecs had an uncanny ability to maintain peace. They had to. They had a major weakness, being their need to protect themselves from their own atmosphere. However, vast underground cities were built and waiting for the time when disaster did strike.

Chiana fled from the violent turbulent sky as soon as she saw the breaks in Biodome Number 424. She didn't look back at the beautiful but turbulent sky filled with explosions.

Sunday, July 24, 2011

Beach plans for next year (real life stuff)

Was on the phone with mom this morning and we decided that next year we are going to the beach together. Just us. She has never been. We also want to fly there together because she has also never flown. So incredibly excited!! Wanted to make a post with a list of things I can't wait for mom to experience at the beach. They may sound boring, but to me it's just simple pleasures at a world away from home/work.


1. Sleeping with the sliding glass door to the balcony at least partially open so you can hear the waves.

2. Chilling on the balcony at night (perhaps with a drink) just staring at the ocean.

3. Eating breakfast at some weird but cute themed cafe. (example the Lost Dog cafe at folly beach)

4. Not eating at a single huge chain restaurant.

5. Looking for interesting sea shells after the tide.

6. Eating or drinking at the hotel restaurant and complaining about how overpriced the food was.

7. Having frizzy beach hair and not caring.

Anything I should add to the list for my mom's first visit to the ocean?

- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Friday, July 22, 2011

Wednesday, July 20, 2011

Seafoam (Yes another necklace)

Been working on this one here and there.  I've lost my momentum but oh well :D


I'll update when I list on etsy.

Static Future Modeling

Okay so Early was awesome enough to say I could join Static if I did the assignments.  I wanted to make sure the contestants were okay with it, but I went ahead and made my model and did the two assignments.  If people don't want me in, then they'll just be "piggyback" assignments.  Anyway here's the model, bio and Assignments One and Two:



Model Name: Chiana 1024
Model Bio: Chiana is the daughter of a wealthy lord in the city of Volta. Her father's empire isn't exactly the cleanest, and Chiana 1024 has her place in matters as one of the top assassins. Though her father would rather see her behind a desk, he's proud of her accomplishments and her dedication to the family.
Model Headshot (On White Background): 






Ugh looking at it now I guess I could have gotten the background whiter.  Sorry Early =/


Anyway... Assignment One:




The sky, a vivid magenta at night, the ground covered in an almost glass-like grainy material, not far away from sand, Chiana's world was beautiful, but untouchable. Their lives were spent in safe haven buildings that protected them from the gaseous environment that had been livable thousands of years ago.

Chiana rests on her bed, clearing her mind before the day's tasks. Solemn, undisturbed. Beautiful, but untouchable.





Assignment Two:




The Voltecs are generally people of technology, however when faced with crisis or war, a trend of mysticism spreads rapidly. Some critics of their culture claim it is a pointless plea for their planet to take them back in, making it safe for them once again to step outside of the corridors and buildings they are combined to. However some consider it in the light that some of us consider yoga: something to ease the spirit and mind. This is Chiana's view, and she frequents the Temple of Dasai even when it's not "in season" to clear her conscious.

Wednesday, July 13, 2011

Inspiration Day

****If you happen to be judging Inspiration, don't read if you don't want a descrpition before scoring! xD  Read AFTER you score though ;) lol ****

Okay so I made a pic for inspiration I decided not to use... even though I spent some time on it... it just looks easier than it was and Idk..  There was something I wasn't loving with it, but I still wanna show it off, so here it is:



Here is the one I actually submitted:

If you've seen the assignment, you'll agree that at first it really seems like it has nothing to do with the assignment.  However my train of thought is just the kind of rebirth, rising from the ashes idea at the end of the clip.  Hoping its obscure enough not to be everyones idea but obvious enough for the judges to get ;)

Sunday, July 10, 2011

Simagination (And the Mythology Competition)

I decided to join Mythology (Evie's new comp) and therefore the Simagination forums.  I think I really like it over there.  I'm not like.. big into fashion.. I like the more artistic side of sim comps, and this site seems to embrace that...  
For example I like pics with more of a focus on deep, gorgeous imagery rather than fashion.
Sooo anyway just kinda sayin you guys should join and check it out:
http://simagination.forumotion.com/forum

I did join Sims Next Top Model because I don't do a lot of fashion, I think it will stretch my boundaries a little bit :)

Anyway here is my first pic for Mythology:

Assignment: Courage

Thursday, July 7, 2011

The Talented Simmers in Canvas!

I had been waiting for this round of Canvas for ages and I wasn't let down.  Just want to show off the extremely talented entries we had this round:

Simanims:


Chell:


PistolKitten:


Kelle:


Fish:


Blair:




I apologize that I hadn't been updating Canvas on cloudTen like I had planned.  Seems the past month or so I've barely had time to run things as is.  Besides with so many other great modeling forums up and running now, no real reason to worry too much about it lol.  Almost a relief because I need to focus on the house, jewelry, etc.

ANYway just wanted to show off these pics because I'm super proud.  Haven't had any drops in a while and these peeps are just submitting one amazing pic after another.  I really hate to let any of them go, but I'd run out of assignments lol.

Saturday, July 2, 2011

A few more comp entries

Just wanted to show these off kuz.. well I really like 'em =P

For Calendar Girls:
Hoping you can tell that she and her friend (Amiee's simself) are playing DDR.  Really miss those light floor tile things from TS2.

Next up is Sims Next Top Model... I joined it because I haven't really done a lot of fashion oriented stuff. For this assignment we were to make the sim look sculpture-like and not have a whole lot of clothing hehe.


That be it for the day.  Have some steampunk earrings but I don't have earring hooks to match:


If i were going to keep them (which don't get me wrong.. I'm tempted) I'd just use the silver or gold.. But if I want them to sell I guess I'd better get some matching ones.  UGH neverending money pit.

Friday, July 1, 2011

For Sun :)

You see her around ts3 as Sun2401.  She's been an awesome friend to me for a long time now, and we seriously have so many memories together, soooo though it's nothing in comparison to the friendship she's given me and great advice, I wanted to do something (as I have for some of my other friends) for her.

I really wanted hers to be special though so I sorta.. well I didn't scrap the first one...still gave it to her lol but wasn't happy with it so I made another xD  

Just thought I'd picspam it though, kuz I'm pretty happy with it:


These are the earrings that kinda go with it and the first necklace:


And the first necklace.. it's not bad.. just nothing like.. great: